11th Commander - Major General Arthur Sweeney
Museum Logo
WHITE SANDS MISSILE
RANGE MUSEUM

Privacy and
Security Notice

MUSEUM HOME

GENERAL
INFORMATION

MISSILE PARK

OTHER MISSILES

INSIDE EXHIBITS

HALL OF FAME

ARCHIVES

GUEST STORIES

WHITE SANDS
COMMANDERS

RANGE HISTORY

WHAT? WHO?

OLD-TIMERS
BULLETIN
BOARD


MISSILE  RANGE
HISTORICAL
FOUNDATION

WHITE  SANDS
PIONEER GROUP


WHITE SANDS
MISSILE RANGE
Home Page

US ARMY
CENTER OF
MILITARY HISTORY

OTHER LINKS


E-Mail: Museum Director
E-Mail: Webmaster

 

   
11th Commander
White Sands Missile Range
Page 11 of 33
Major General Arthur Sweeney
Commander
Jun 1, 1972 - Jul 21, 1974

     Major General Arthur H. Sweeney, the 11th Commander of White Sands Proving Ground/Missile Range, was born in Charleston, West Virginia, November 9, 1920, and graduated from Parkersburg High School, Parkersburg, West Virginia, in 1938. He attended the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts, and was commissioned a second lieutenant in the Ordnance Corps upon graduation on April 27, 1942.
     Following assignments at Picatinny Arsenal, New Jersey, in the Southwest Pacific area at various locations in New Guinea and the Philippines, and Washington, DC, General Sweeney, then a captain, reverted to inactive status.
     While attending the Harvard Graduate School of Business Administration in 1947, General Sweeney was commissioned a first lieutenant in the Regular Army with temporary rank of captain.
     Following his graduation with a Master’s in Business Administration, he served in several interim assignments, including training in industry with the DuPont Corporation and as an instructor at The Ordnance School.
     Between 1950 and 1952 he served in the Management Office, Office of the Chief of Ordnance. In October 1953 he was named Assistant Military Attaché in Berne, Switzerland, remaining there until his as assignment in July 1956 to the U.S. Army Ballistics Missile Agency, Huntsville, Alabama. In his capacity as Assistant Director, Industrial Operation Division, General Sweeney (then major) worked in planning the production of Redstone and Jupiter ballistic missile systems.
     In July 1958, following his promotion to lieutenant colonel, he assumed command of the 701st Ordnance Battalion, 1st Infantry Division, and remained in that capacity until his assignment in January 1961 as chief of the Ordnance Section, Military Advisory and Assistance Group, Cambodia.
     Upon returning to the U.S. from Cambodia in April 1963, he was designated a military member of the U.S. Arms Control and Disarmament Agency where his work included planning the first US inspection of international bases in the Antarctic and research in inspection methods applicable to International Arms Control Agreement.
     In September 1965, following his graduation from the Industrial College of the Armed Forces and promotion to colonel, he assumed command of Springfield Armory, Springfield, Massachusetts, and remained there until his assignment on November 1, 1967, as commander, Watervliet Arsenal, New York.
     In September 1968, following his nomination for promotion to brigadier general, he was assigned as the deputy commander of the US Army Weapons Command, Rock Island, Illinois. Following nomination for promotion to major general in May 1970, he assumed command of the US Army Support Command in Qui Nhon, Vietnam. In November 1970 General Sweeney was reassigned as the commanding general of the US Army Support Command, Da Nang, where he remained until phase out of that command in April 1972. He returned to the Continental United States in May 1972 and assumed duties as commanding general of the White Sands Missile Range, New Mexico.
     General Sweeney is also a graduate of the US Army Command and General Staff College, The Ordnance School, the Strategic Intelligence School and the Army Language School. General Sweeney has been the recipient of the Distinguished Service Medal, the Legion of Merit, the Air Medal, the Joint Services Commendation Medal and the Army Commendation Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters. His foreign awards include the National Order of Vietnam, the Army Distinguished Service Order (Vietnam) and the Order of Military Merit (Korea).
     He was married to the former Veronica Donovan of Sidney, Australia.