Hall of Fame
Museum Logo
WHITE SANDS MISSILE
RANGE MUSEUM

Privacy and
Security Notice

MUSEUM HOME

GENERAL
INFORMATION

MISSILE PARK

OTHER MISSILES

INSIDE EXHIBITS

HALL OF FAME

ARCHIVES

GUEST STORIES

WHITE SANDS
COMMANDERS

RANGE HISTORY

GIFT SHOP

WHAT? WHO?

OLD-TIMERS
BULLETIN
BOARD


MISSILE  RANGE
HISTORICAL
FOUNDATION

WHITE  SANDS
PIONEER GROUP


WHITE SANDS
MISSILE RANGE
Home Page

US ARMY
CENTER OF
MILITARY HISTORY

OTHER LINKS


E-Mail: Museum Director
E-Mail: Webmaster

 

   

White Sands Missile Range
Hall of Fame

The White Sands Missile Range Hall of Fame currently has 39 members. These are people who have, over the years, made significant contributions to the success of the mission of White Sands Proving Ground/White Sands Missile Range and/or made significant contributions to the advancement of technology in furtherance of the capability of the Proving Ground/Missile Range.

Click on the name of the Member's Name below to view their photo and biographical sketch.

Or page through all the photos/bios by Clicking Here.

Arthur, Joy
Research Electronic Engineer
1958 - 2005
Inducted 2005

Arthur, Paul
Tester - Director - Mentor
Served 1956 - 2004
Inducted 2005

Autry, Roy
Civilian Personnel Officer
Served 1960 - 1974
Inducted 1986

Ball, Maj. Gen. Duard
Commanding General
Served 1979 - 1980
Inducted 1989

Bayer, John
Test Conductor
Served 1955 - 2000
Inducted 2000

Benfer, Richard W.
Director - Bell Labs, White Sands
Served 1946 - 1969
19 November 2008

Betowski, Father Paul, SJ
Catholic Chaplain
Served 1970 - 2002
Inducted 2002

Billups, Benjamin
Chief of the Plans Office
Served 1951 - 1973
Inducted 1980

Briggs, Lloyd (Gunner)
Director, Navy Research Rockets
Served 1966 - 1986
Inducted 2004

Brillante, Gabriel
Public Affairs Officer
Served 1953 - 1974
Inducted 1980

Bustamante, Carlos
Test Facility Design Engineer
Served 1952 - 1997
Inducted 2002

Covington, Ozro
Tech Director of Army Signal Missile Support Agency
Served 1946 - 1961
Inducted 1985

Durrenberger, Jed
Photo-Optical Engineer
Served 1951 - 1981
Inducted 2004

Eddy, Brig. Gen. George
Range Commander
Served 1950 - 1954
Inducted 1982

Elder, Glenn
Chief of Nuclear Effects Lab
Served 1955 - 1974
Inducted 1985

Franczak, Joseph
Civil Engineering Technician
Served 1952 - 1973
Inducted 1981
Fulwyler, Maj. Gen. Niles
Range Commander
Served 1982 - 1986
Inducted 1996

Galos, Gabriel
Chief of Optics in Instrumentation
Served 1952 - 1977
Inducted 1985

Gardiner, Dr. George
Founder of NMSU's Physical Science Lab
Served 1946 - 1961
Inducted 1986

Gold, Joseph
Optics Pioneer/Program Manager
Served 1949 - 1979
Inducted 2006

Goode, Leon
Ballistic Missile Defense pioneer
Served 1956 -1988
Inducted 1991

Graham, Alice Lucile
Chief of Computer Operations
Served 1951 - 1969
Inducted 1986

Green, Dale
Chief of the Engineers Uprange Division
Served 1951 - 1983
Inducted 2009

Hemingway, Frank
Technical Director of National Range
Served 1947 - 1977
Inducted 1980

Higgins, Patrick
Chief of Data Sciences
Served 1950 - 1981
Inducted 1988

Karsch, Herbert
Range Technical Director
Served 1945 - 1956
Inducted 1983

Lechtenberg, Robert
Technical Director of Army Test and Evaluation Dir.
Served1950 - 1972
Inducted 1988

Lux, Melvin
Manager, Land-Air Range Operations.
Served1950 - 1987
Inducted 2006

McCool, William
Father of Real Time Data Processing
Served 1959 - 1973
Inducted 1999
Noble, Edward
Pioneer in Development of Range Optics
Served 1952 - 1979
Inducted 1992

Nord, Maj. Gen. Alan
Range Commander
Served 1980 - 1982
Inducted 1994
Paczynski, Alex
Space Harbor Project Manager
Served 1964 - 1995
Inducted 2000

Pedroza, Moises
Telemetry Pioneer
Served 1968 - 2005
Inducted 2006

Provencio, Joaquin
Operations and Signal Security Pioneer
Served 1951 - 1985
Inducted 2007

Reinhart, Mary Beth
Chief of the Community Recreation Division
Served 1982 - 2005
Inducted 2009

Roemersberger, Wayne
Range Instrumentation Developer
Served 1946 - 1956
Inducted 1987

Scott, James (Scotty)
Operations Manager
Served 1952 - 2003
Inducted 2004

Shinkle, Maj. Gen. John
Range Commander
Served 1960 - 1962
Inducted 1990

Steinhoff, Dr. Ernst
Rocket Scientist
Served 1945 - 1972
Inducted 1984

Teitelbaum, Samuel
Range Comptroller
Served 1952 - 1971
Inducted 1988

Tombaugh, Dr. Clyde
Chief of Optical Measurements
Served 1946 - 1955
Inducted 1980

Turner, Col. Harold
First Range Commander
Served 1945 - 1947
Inducted 1980

Vick, Austin
Manager and Engineer, National Range Operations
Served 1950 - 1984
Inducted 2001

von Braun, Dr. Werhner
Rocket Scientist
Served 1945 - 1950
Inducted 1980

Wagner, Nathan
Father of Missile Flight Safety
Served 1950 - 1973
Inducted 1984

Williams, Frances
Chief of Equal Employment Opportunity Programs
Served 1969 - 1987
Inducted 1995